Whether you’re a skincare beginner or you’ve been into all things skin for a long time now, chances are you’ve come across the ingredient jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) in your search for efficient skincare ingredients. While the jojoba plant has been used for centuries, the oil has only recently been used in skincare and now it can easily be found in any health or beauty store and is an ingredient used in many skin care products today.
Wondering what’s so special about this plant-derived oil? Keep reading to find out the seven amazing benefits of jojoba oil for skin and how you can incorporate it into your skincare products and daily routine.
The History of Jojoba Oil
First, let’s talk about where jojoba oil comes from. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub that is native to the Sonoran Desert, Colorado Desert, Baja California Desert, and California chaparral and woodlands habitats in the Peninsular Ranges and the San Jacinto Mountains. It is found in southern California, Arizona, Utah, and Northern Mexico.
At some point during the 18th century, Native Americans were observed heating the jojoba seeds to soften them, and then crushing the seeds into a buttery salve/paste that they then would apply to treat wounds, heal skin and hair conditions, and even treat burns.
Even so, the farming of jojoba shrubs is relatively new - it wasn’t until the late 1970s that it began being farmed and cultivated commercially to extract the oil we use in skincare products today. Now, jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub and used mainly in personal care products, including skincare, haircare, and body care. It truly is a versatile oil which is why it’s a popular ingredient in a variety of different products for many skin concerns.
7 Amazing Benefits of Jojoba Oil
1. It’s an antioxidant
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that helps fight oxidative stress from everyday pollution, slows down aging, and helps prevent damage caused to the cells from free radicals. Vitamin E has also been known to help fade scars and discoloration, meaning jojoba oil could have similar effects.
2. It has antibacterial properties
Jojoba oil has extremely high levels of iodine, a mineral that can fight bacteria growth and kill certain bacteria and fungal infections. It’s also antimicrobial and anti-fungal, which explains why it was so commonly used by Native Americans to treat wounds and prevent infections. This makes it particularly effective at fighting acne-causing bacteria.
3. It soothes dry skin conditions
Thanks to its incredibly moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties, jojoba oil is a great oil for those with eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions, calming the skin and soothing itchiness. You can also use it for a dry scalp or dry cuticles around the nails to soothe any irritation or dryness in those areas.
4. It’s very similar to skin’s natural sebum
Jojoba oil mimics the sebum naturally produced by our skin. This makes it great at balancing out the skin and preventing the overproduction of oil while still keeping the skin moisturized and soft. It also will not clog pores and is great for anyone experiencing acne.
Ever heard of oil cleansing? Jojoba oil is a great oil to use for oil cleansing and makeup removal because it’s non-comedogenic and soothing for acne and dry skin concerns, leaving the skin feeling soft and renewed.
6. It helps fade fine lines and wrinkles
Thanks to its natural forms of the Vitamin B complex, jojoba oil can help slow the signs of aging and even help improve elasticity in the skin. Vitamin B acts as another antioxidant in addition to Vitamin E, boosting the free-radical fighting powers of this amazing oil.
7. It can help wound healing
There’s a reason Native Americans used a jojoba oil-derived salve on wounds and burns - it’s been shown to be effective at treating wounds, acne, and acne scars. So don’t be afraid to use it often, especially if you’re prone to scarring or have any wounds you think might scar. Try applying a small amount on newer scars and watch them fade over time.
Our favorite jojoba oil products
This eye serum uses a powerful blend of bisabolol, coffee arabica extract, and yep, jojoba oil to brighten under eyes. The anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil also help soothe puffiness and help even the skin tone, leaving your under-eye area brighter and smoother looking. We like to use it day and night for the best results.
One of our favorite facial serums taps into the incredible antioxidant properties of jojoba oil to tighten and firm up the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Thanks to its high concentration of natural forms of Vitamin E, jojoba oil soothes and softens the skin, leaving your skin looking tighter, hydrated, and brighter. It really packs a punch - which is why we love it!
Drying mud masks are so last year. This magnetic mud mask is great at detoxifying the skin, but thanks to the addition of jojoba oil, it won’t dry out the skin. Instead, it draws out any impurities and clogged pores and leaves the skin looking clear and feeling incredibly soft and moisturized. The anti-inflammatory and healing properties of jojoba oil help soothe skin woes and kill any acne-causing bacteria.
Now you can see why we are such huge fans of jojoba oil - its versatility and ability to treat many different skincare concerns makes it truly a superstar ingredient! Plus, it’s great for many different skin types and helps to keep skin balanced.
Is jojoba oil a part of your skincare routine? Let us know your favorite jojoba oil based products in the comments below.